ICES Technical Organizing Committees

There are five committees that aid in the coordination of the annual conference through the organization of technical sessions and the solicitation of technical papers for presentation and publication.

ICES Thermal and Environmental Control Systems (TECS) Committee

Committee Chair

Picture of Jennifer Miller

Jennifer Miller

NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Contact TECS Committee Chair
MOHAMMED ABABNEH
Blue Origin
 
ARTURO AVILA
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
GAJANANA C BIRUR
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
HENRI BROUQUET
ITP Engines UK
 
JOE P CHAMBLISS
NASA Johnson Space Center (Retired)
 
DARNELL COWAN
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
VIVEK DWIVEDI
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
 
JEFFERY T. FARMER
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
 
ANDREA FERRERO
Thales Alenia Space
 
LAUREN FOLEY
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
RANDY FRANCK
Ball Aerospace
 
JOSEPH F GASBARRE
NASA Langley Research Center
 
TERI GREGORY
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
 
JOHN HALL
NASA (Retired)
 
JUN ISOBE
Honeywell International, Inc.
 
WILLIAM JOHNSON
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
 
LOUIS JORSKI
The Boeing Company
 
MATTEO LAMANTEA
Thales Alenia Space
 
THOMAS O LEIMKUEHLER
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
CESARE LOBASCIO
Thales Alenia Space 
 
ELIZABETH MARANDOLA
Sierra Space
 
STEPHANIE MAURO
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
 
JENNIFER R MILLER
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
DIEGO MUGURUSA
Collins Aerospace
 
ABEER MUJTABA
Blue Origin
 
HIROKI NAGAI
Tohoku University
 
HOSEI NAGANO
Nagoya University
 
NARCRISHA NORMAN
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
 
BRIAN F O’CONNOR
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
 
WES OUSLEY
Vertex Aerospace
 
HUME L PEABODY
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
 
GREGORY QUINN
Collins Aerospace
 
JOSE I RODRIGUEZ
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
JOSE ROMAN
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
 
TYLER SCHMIDT
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
BRYAN SHAUGHNESSY
Science & Technology Facility Council UK
 
DAVID STESLICKI
Northrup Grumman
 
ZOLTAN SZIGETVARI
Airbus Defence and Space
 
STEPHANIA TAYLOR
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
NICHOLAS TETI
Vertex Aerospace, LLC
 
MATT VAUGHAN
European Space Agency
 
DALE A WINTON
Honeywell International, Inc.
 
KAN YANG
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

ICES International Committee (IIC)

Committee Chair

Picture of Martin Altenburg

Martin Altenburg

Airbus

Contact IIC Committee Chair
MARTIN ALTENBURG
Airbus
 
MOLLY ANDERSON
NASA
 
LEONID BOBE
Niichimmash
 
FRANK BODENDIECK
OHB System AG
 
HENRI BROUQUET
ITP Aero
 
YANN CERVANTES
CNES
 
ALAIN CHAIX
Thales Alenia Space
 
ALBERTO CORBELLI
SITAEL
 
JOHANNES VAN ES
NLR
 
ANDREA FERRERO
Thales Alenia Space
 
PHILIPP HAGER
ESA
 
GERD JAHN
Airbus
 
MATTEO LAMANTEA
Thales Alenia Space
 
STEPHANE LAPENSEE
ESA
 
CESARE LOBASCIO
Thales Alenia Space
 
HIROYASU MIZUNO
JAXA
 
HIROYUKI OGAWA
JAXA
 
PATRICK OGER
Airbus
 
ROMAIN PEYROU-LAUGA
ESA
 
OLIVIER PIN
ESA
 
MASATO SAKURAI
JAXA
 
TIMO STUFFLER
OHB System AG
 
LUKE TAMKIN
Airbus
 
ALEJANDRO TORRES
IberEspacio
 
SEAN TUTTLE
Nova Systems
 
DAVID VALENTINI
Thales Alenia Space
 
MATTHEW VAUGHAN
ESA
 
GUANGHAN WANG
Canadian Space Agency
 
PAUL ZABEL
DLR

ECLSS and ISRU Committee (EIC)

Committee Chair

Picture of Morgan Abney

Morgan Abney

NASA Engineering and Safety Center

Contact EIC Committee Chair
MORGAN B. ABNEY
NASA Engineering & Safety Center
 
MAEVE ACHESON
SpaceX
 
PETR ANDREYCHUK
RSC Energia
 
ANDREW ARENDS
University of California – Davis
 
GRACE BELANCIK
NASA Ames Research Center
 
KEVIN BRAMAN
The Boeing Company
 
ANTHONY COOK
The Boeing Company
 
LANCE DELZEIT
NASA
 
BARRY FINGER
Starlab Space
 
MICHAEL FLYNN
NASA
 
JORDAN HOLQUIST
Paragon Space Development Corporation
 
NIKOLAY IVANOV
Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University
 
DAVIELA IVEY
University of California – Davis
 
ANDREW JACKSON
Texas Tech University
 
CHRISTIAN JUNAEDI
Precision Combustion, Inc.
 
JOCHEN KEPPLER
Seleon GmbH
 
JIM KNOX
Knox Analytical Solutions
 
MATTEO LAMANTEA
Thales Alenia Space
 
CESARE LOBASCIO
Thales Alenia Space
 
CLIFF MARTIN
The Boeing Company
 
ANNIE MEIER
NASA Kennedy Space Center
 
AYYOUB MOMEN
Ultrasonic Technology Solutions
 
DEAN MUIRHEAD
Jacobs Technology
 
MARY LOU NADEAU
Aerodyne Industries
 
PATRICK OGER
Airbus
 
RAY PITTS
NASA
 
LUCIE POULET
University Clermont Auvergne – Institut Pascal
 
CYNTHIA REULAND
NASA
 
(TRA-MY) JUSTINE RICHARDSON
NASA
 
ALEX ROMAN
Blue Origin
 
JERRY SANDERS
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
STEVE SEPKA
NASA
 
MICHAEL SERIO
Advanced Fuel Research
 
HALI SHAW
KRB Wyle
 
ASHLEY HIMMELMANN SCHUSTER
Collins Aerospace
 
SUSAN SNYDER
The Boeing Company
 
CHANG SON
The Boeing Company
 
JOHN STEELE
MRI
 
MONICA TORRALBA
Collins Aerospace
 
MICHAEL WALES
Blue Origin
 
DAVE WICKHAM
Reaction Systems Inc.
 
DAVE WILLIAMS
NASA Johnson Space Center

ICES Crew Systems (ICS) Technical Committee

Committee Chair

Picture of Shane McFarland

Shane McFarland

NASA Johnson Space Center

Contact ICS Committee Chair
LINDSAY AITCHISON
NASA Headquarters
 
BRIAN ALPERT
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
DAVID AKIN
University of Maryland
 
STEVEN BALISTRERI
The Boeing Company
 
CINDA CHULLEN
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
BRUCE CONGER
Jacobs Technology
 
KRISTINE DAVIS
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
JINNY FERL
ILC Dover
 
LOEL GOLDBLATT
Collins Aerospace
 
BRAD HOLSCHUH
University of Minnesota
 
SHANE JACOBS
David Clark Company
 
SHAWN MACLEOD
Leidos
 
SHANE MCFARLAND
Aegis Aerospace/NASA JSC
 
GREGORY QUINN
Collins Aerospace
 
MONSI ROMAN
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
 
AMY ROSS
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
DARREN SAMPLATSKY
Collins Aerospace
 
DARYL SCHUCK
Honeywell
 
PHIL SPAMPINATO
 
KEITH SPLAWN
ILC Dover
 
DON TUFTS
David Clark Company
 
DAVID WILLIAMS
NASA Johnson Space Center
 
DAVID ZUNIGA
Axiom Space

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Life Science and Systems (AIAA-LS&S) Technical Committee

Committee Chair

Picture of Christopher Nie

Christopher Nie

Sierra Space

Contact AIAA LS&S Committee Chair
JUAN AGUI
NASA Glenn Research Center
 
DANIEL ANDERSON
The Boeing Company
 
ELIZABETH BALGA
Sierra Space
 
VALENTINA BOHORQUEZ
Iowa State University
 
ROBIN BRUCE
Colorado Council of Black Nurses, Inc.
 
JOE P CHAMBLISS
NASA Johnson Space Center (Retired)
 
LEON CHEN
The Aerospace Corporation
 
DR MARC M COHEN
SpaceSeeds
 
KEITH CRISMAN
University of North Dakota
 
MARKUS CZUPALLA
FH-Aachen University of Applied Sciences
 
MARIE-CHRISTINE DESJEAN
CNES
 
GISELA DETRELL
Technical University of Munich
 
ANA DIAZ ARTILES
Texas A&M University
 
GREGORIO DRAYER
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
 
KEVIN R DUDA
The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
 
MEGAN FOULK
Case Western
 
AMBER GELL
Kongsberg Satellite Services
 
DWIGHT HOLLAND
Human Systems Integration
 
SHANE E JACOBS
David Clark Company
 
JEFFREY JOHNSON
Sierra Space
 
MICHAEL JOHNSTON
NASA Glenn Research Center
 
DANIEL KASCHUBEK
Yuri Gravity
 
RYAN L KOBRICK
Blue Origin
 
ARTHUR KREITENBERG
 
KRIS LEHNHARDT
Baylor College of Medicine
 
BERNADETTE LUNA
NASA Ames Research Center
 
JONATHAN G METTS                                                    
Blue Origin
 
MARIT E MEYER
Northrup Grumman Space Systems
 
ROBERT C MORROW
Sierra Space
 
JAMES NABITY
University of Colorado Boulder
 
ANAND NARAYANAN
Florida State University
 
GREGORY NAVARRO
CNES
 
CHRISTOPHER NIE
Sierra Space
 
CLAAS OLTHOFF
University of Stuttgart
 
SARAH OVER
Virginia Tech
 
MARSHALL PORTERFIELD
Purdue University
 
ANDY SPRY
SETI Institute
 
TODD H TREICHEL
Sierra Space
 
RONALD E TURNER
Analytic Services Incorporated
 
DAVID L URBAN
NASA Glenn Research Center
 
KASTHURI VENKATESWARAN
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
PATRICK WHALEN
Barrios Technology at JSC
 
DAWN WHITAKER
Purdue University
 
RICHARD WHITTLE
University of California Davis
 
ANTHONY SHEUNG LAI YUEN
McKinsey & Company